Thursday, December 10, 2015
[…] c. is at least twenty-five (25) years of age, 
d. possesses at least a high school education, and 
e. in counties with populations of five hundred thousand (500,000) or more, the person seeking election shall also be a current certified peace officer in good standing.

  I indisputably meet each of these qualifications.

  Specifically with regard to the final qualification listed above, I have over ten years of decorated service with the Tulsa Police Department as a reserve officer, am in good standing and CLEET certified. Oklahoma law (Title 21, Section 648(A)) makes clear that “peace officer” means any person who is “charged with the responsibility of maintaining public order … by the enforcement of all laws … and who is authorized to bear arms in execution of his responsibilities, including … reserve municipal police officers.”
  Because the law and my qualifications are very clear, I cannot help but question the real motivations behind this challenge. The truth is the people of Tulsa County have dealt with enough drama around the Sheriff’s office.